Ingredient Glossary
ORGANIC ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE~from the aloe vera plant. Contains over 20 minerals, all of which are essential to the human body. The human body requires 22 amino acids for good health -- eight of which are called "essential" because the body cannot fabricate them. Aloe Vera contains all of these eight essential amino acids, and 11 of the 14 "secondary" amino acids. Aloe Vera has Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B12, C, E.
ORGANIC JOJOBA SEED OIL~emollient, closest to the bodys own sebum, used to treat dry skin and to fight the premature aging of the skin and wrinkles, improve the skin elasticity and suppleness, applied directly to the skin to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair, When sebum production decreases due to age, pollutants, or environmental stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum oil. Jojoba oil can accumulate around hair roots, thereby conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, it dissolves and removes the sebum, leaving the hair clean. Jojoba oil as a solubilizing agent can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair preparations as well as airborne particulates deposited on the hair. It forms a lipid layer on the skin, acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin.
ALLANTOIN~ Superior anti-irritant and soothing botanical agent derived from the root of the comfrey plant. Specially appropriate for sensitive, irritated or stressed skin.
Fantastic skin protectant, soothes the skin, healing, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, promotes wound healing, speeds up cell regeneration. A compound that occurs naturally in wheat sprouts, tobacco seed, comfrey, and sugar beets. Has healing, soothing and anti-irritating properties, used to stimulate growth of healthy tissue. A derivative of the herb Comfrey, which is known for its soothing and smoothing properties.
CETYL ALCOHOL~a thickening agent derived from coconut or palm oil, doesn't dry out the skin like rubbing alcohol.
D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (NATURAL VITAMIN E)~helps to neutralize potentially damaging free radicals in our body. One of the most powerful biologically active antioxidants of all the different forms of Vitamin E, because it is continually being recycled by the liver.
EMOLLIENT~ lubricating agent that prevents water loss and softens skin
EMULSIFIER~ binds water and oil
EMULSIFYING WAX N.F.~emulsifier and thickener. (plant based)
ETHYL HEXYL GLYCERIN~vegetable based preservative
GLYCERYL STEARATE~ an emulsifier. Derived from plant and vegetable fatty acids. Glyceryl stearate occurs naturally in the body and is formed during the metabolism of fats in the body. It soothes and softens.
HUMECTANT~ water agent, helps skin retain moisture
OCTYL PALMITATE~ Oil from this attractive palm, which grows wild in West Africa and Equatorial Africa, has been used as a food and energy source for millennia. Is often used as a mineral oil replacement because it adds glide, as well as being an ester, emollient and humectant.
ORGANIC ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE~ from the Aloe Vera plant. The human body requires 22 amino acids for good health -- eight of which are called "essential" because the body cannot fabricate them. Aloe Vera contains all of these eight essential amino acids, and 11 of the 14 "secondary" amino acids. Aloe Vera has Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B12, C and E. Aloe vera has been used topically for thousands of years to treat wounds, skin infections, burns, and numerous other dermatologic conditions. There is promising preliminary support from laboratory, animal, and human studies that topical aloe gel has immunomodulatory properties that may improve wound healing and skin inflammation. For more than three thousand five hundred years, people have recognized the healing and moisturizing properties of the aloe vera plant. The use of Aloe Vera has been documented throughout history most notably aloe vera use can be traced back to the ancient Egyptians, when the glamorous Cleopatra considered the aloe plant her personal skin care and beauty secret. Aloe was held in such esteem in ancient Egypt that it was considered the "Plant of Immortality"
ORGANIC BERGAMOT~ The bergamot tree bears a small round fruit that is yellow when ripe. Bergamot's essential oil is extracted by cold expression from the fruit peel. It has a spicy, delicate scent that is light and refreshing. Bergamot is used as an antidepressant, and is calming and refreshing for the nervous system. It is highly useful as an antiseptic, insect repellent it is used to aid in the digestion process, in treating urinary tract infections, and also with colic. The essential oil of Bergamot is great with acne, eczema, varicose ulcers and seborrhea of the skin and scalp. It is also widely used for: balancing, uplifting, antispasmodic, antiseptic, sedative.
ORGANIC BORAGE SEED OIL~ is an emollient, and has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found...higher than in any other plant source! Considered similar to evening primrose oil. GLA is an Omega-6 (essential) fatty acid. Omega-6 fatty acids cannot be produced in our bodies, but must be obtained from food sources. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for brain function, regulation of metabolism, and for the growth and health of bones, hair, and skin. It has the ability to calm and reduce inflammation, and has been used successfully to alleviate the pain, swelling, and joint stiffness associated with rheumatoid arthritis. It has been used with positive results for many different skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, and prematurely aging skin.
ORGANIC CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL~Perhaps the most valued property of hemp is its percentage of essential fatty acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. It contains both Omega-6 and Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids in a proportion of 3:1.
ORGANIC EUCALYPTUS~ stimulating, refreshing, cooling, relieves muscular aches and pains, balancing, antiseptic, decongestant, disinfectant, expectorant, antispasmodic, analgesic, rubefacient (increases circulation), is good for rheumatoid arthritis, removes toxins from joints, mood balancing, cools heated emotions, clears the head, anti-viral, immune stimulant, clearing, neuralgia and headaches
ORGANIC EXTRACTS OF:
ARNICA MONTANA FLOWERS~calming ingredient, used topically to treat sprains, bruises, and muscle pain
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS~(pot marigold) International Herb Association’s "herb of the year 2008", has been widely used on the skin to treat minor wounds, skin infections, burns, bee stings, sunburn, warts, and cancer
GERMAN CHAMOMILE~ soothing ingredient, used to relax, calm and fight anxiety, reduce skin redness and allergic reactions, has anti-inflammatory properties and is used to encourage digestion and boost the immune system
LAVENDER FLOWER~ was used in earlier days as a condiment and for flavoring dishes 'to comfort the stomach', remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems, calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves and helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. Its refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness and increases mental activity
WHITE TEA~ antioxidant, effective in boosting the immune function of skin cells and protecting them against the damaging effects of the sun. The discovery that white tea extract protects the skin from oxidative stress and immune cell damage adds another important element in the battle against skin cancer.
ORGANIC FRANKINCENSE~ rejuvenating, anti-depressant, awakens higher consciousness, anti-inflammatory, sedative, antiseptic, cytophylactic (cell regeneration), expectorant, astringent, reduces tension, immune stimulant
ORGANIC JOJOBA SEED OIL~ closest to the body’s own sebum. Jojoba is used to treat dry skin and to fight the premature aging of the skin and wrinkles. Improves the skin elasticity and suppleness
* Penetrates skin and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss
* Reduce wrinkles and stretch marks
* Cleans clogged pores and restores skin's natural pH balance
* Lighten skin marks and scars
* Pure jojoba oil is hypoallergenic
* Forms a good base for shampoos, conditioners and suntan lotions
* Used to treat eye and throat infections
Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer and conditioner for the hair since it's structure is similar to the natural oil produced by the sebaceous glands in the scalp. Regular application of jojoba oil products can go a long way in tackling tangles, split ends and dry hair. A light coating of jojoba oil on the hair keeps it shiny and glossy. Jojoba oil penetrates the hair shaft to loosen and dissolve sebum build-up. Thus the scalp and hair follicles are cleansed and function normally. This can arrest hair fall.
Useful in treating acne, eczema and other skin disorders, Jojoba is also rich in certain proteins and minerals that are known to support balanced brain and pituitary functioning. Natural jojoba oil forms a thin non-greasy lipoid layer on the skin and helps soften it. Use it to fight fine lines and skin roughness. In fact jojoba oil works well for women with acne too. It helps reinforce the epidermis and heals flare-ups. A mild massage of jojoba oil can reduce epidermal water loss and keep the skin plump and healthy. In this way, you can keep wrinkles at bay.
Since it blends well with the natural sebum of the skin, jojoba oil may be effective in curbing over production of sebum - a condition that occurs in oily skins that are prone to acne. Thus it balances the sebum levels in the skin. The anti-bacterial properties inhibit growth of acne-causing bacteria.
ORGANIC LAVENDER~ has so many benefits and uses including: antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, rejuvenating, anti-depressant, calming, normalizing, harmonizing, immune system stimulant, sedative, hypotensive (reduces high blood pressure), analgesic, antiseptic, diuretic, balancing, cytophylactic (cell regeneration), relieves mental or emotional trauma, calms nervous disorders (excitability, insomnia, migraine and nervous tension, panic, hysteria), cleansing, relaxing, sedating, anti-fungal, anti-septic, anti-bacterial, also good for the relief of: stress , insomnia, acne, infection, anxiety, skin irritations, fatigue
ORGANIC LEMON~ is fantastic for eliminating toxins throughout the body. Lemon is also effective as an: anti-depressant, stimulant (physical, circulatory, mental, immune), rejuvenating, anti-bacterial, sedative, tonic for skin and digestive system, hypotensive (reduces high blood pressure), brightens pale and dull complexions, dispels sluggishness and indecision, aids clear thinking, antiseptic, refreshing
ORGANIC MANDARIN~ sedative, uplifting, antispasmodic, tonic for stomach and liver, aids digestion, cell regeneration, inspiring and strengthening
ORGANIC PEPPERMINT~ uplifting, refreshing, mental stimulant, rejuvenating, sedative, analgesic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, antispasmodic, aids concentration and memory, encourages a fresh and bright feeling, excellent for mental fatigue, muscle relaxant
ORGANIC SWEET ORANGE~ anti-depressant, soothing, uplifting, refreshing, regenerative, anti-spasmodic, balancing, sedative, peristalsis (helpful with constipation), anti- inflammatory, antiseptic, detoxifying, warming
ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED OIL~ rich in essential fatty acids, contains more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil to aid skin hydration. Penetrates well and does not leave an oily residue.
ORGANIC TAMANU OIL~ possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin
ORGANIC VETIVER~ sedative, strengthens connective tissue, grounding, relaxing, promotes skin regeneration, induces tranquility, sexually arousing and strengthening
ORGANIC WHEAT GERM OIL~ is naturally one of the richest sources of Vitamins A, D, and E. Also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, essential fatty acids, minerals, and is an antioxidant. It has a high content of proteins and lecithin.
ORGANIC YLANG YLANG~ relaxing, euphoric, anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, sedative, calming, uplifting, reduces high blood pressure, soothes frustrations, promotes confidence
PANTHENOL (VIT B)~ is a plant derived humectant with fantastic skin penetration, and therefore initiates the rebuilding of your skin. It is wonderful at penetrating into the deeper skin layers, and being absorbed as Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid) so that the healing may begin! It accelerates and improves healing of topical wounds, cuts, and burns. As well as reducing itching, skin irritation and inflammation, and wrinkles. It can do this by infusing moisture into the deeper layers of your skin. It is beneficial for all skin types.
PHENOXYETHANOL~ is a safe and effective food grade preservative that is derived from coconut oil, rose essence, and sage. It is an anti-bacterial and antiseptic.
PURIFIED WATER~
SODIUM CARBOMER~ thickening agent derived from salt
TROMETHAMINE STEARATE~ an emulsifier derived from coconut oil.
VEGETABLE GLYCERIN~ An emollient and humectant derived from coconut and/or palm oil.





